Top 10 Most Common Clinical Laboratory Facility Types: 2026

See the most common clinical laboratory facility types based on CMS’s September 2026 CLIA laboratory statistics. The ranking evaluates 301,284 registered laboratories, highlighting facility-type shares and a detailed certificate breakdown for physician-office laboratories.

Cover Image for Top 10 Most Common Clinical Laboratory Facility Types: 2026

Top 10 Most Common Clinical Laboratory Facility Types:2026

Physician Office is the most common clinical laboratory facility type in CMS’s September 2026 report: 116,814 registered laboratories, representing 38.77% of the reported population. Other ranks second and Pharmacy third.

Use this ranking to choose a testing setting to research, then narrow it by territory and certificate type. For a product needing non-waived testing, starting with every physician-office laboratory would overstate the relevant certificate population. The breakdown below shows the difference.

Table of Contents

The ranking

Source: CMS laboratory statistics, September 2026, page 5. The denominator is 301,284 registered laboratories, including CLIA-exempt and non-exempt laboratories.

RankCMS facility typeRegistered laboratoriesShare of total
1Physician Office116,81438.77%
2Other39,62113.15%
3Pharmacy22,7287.54%
4Skilled Nursing/Nursing Facility14,7384.89%
5Home Health Agency13,0214.32%
6Assisted Living Facility11,0953.68%
7Hospital9,2573.07%
8Independent7,8242.60%
9Ambulatory Surgery Center7,2252.40%
10Community Clinic7,1262.37%

Together, these categories account for 249,449 registrations, or 82.80% of the population, calculated from the counts. Community Clinic leads the next category, End Stage Renal Disease Dialysis, by only 41 registrations. A top-ten cutoff is therefore a presentation choice, not evidence of a commercial boundary.

What facility type tells you

The CMS-116 application collects the testing setting separately from certificate type, ownership, and testing activity. Preserve those distinctions when segmenting records.

ClassificationHow to use it
Physician Office, Pharmacy, Hospital, and Ambulatory Surgery CenterIdentify the setting; verify the testing menu and purchasing organization separately.
Skilled Nursing/Nursing Facility and Assisted Living FacilityKeep them separate. CMS combines skilled nursing and nursing facilities within one row.
Home Health AgencyCounts agency-associated laboratories, not patient homes or visits.
IndependentDoes not establish for-profit ownership; examine ownership separately.
Community ClinicDoes not establish FQHC or Rural Health Clinic status; CMS lists those separately.
OtherA valid category requiring a description on CMS-116, not a missing value. The aggregate table omits those descriptions.

Retain “Other” records until supporting information permits a more specific classification. Excluding them silently would remove the second-largest category from the analysis.

Worked analysis: narrow the physician-office segment

Page 1 of the CMS report separates 114,313 non-exempt physician-office laboratories into four certificate categories:

Certificate categoryNon-exempt physician-office laboratoriesCalculated share of 114,313
Waiver84,82974.21%
Provider Performed Microscopy Procedures16,12314.10%
Compliance9,1047.96%
Accreditation4,2573.72%

The four counts sum to 114,313. Shares use this non-exempt denominator, not the 116,814 exempt-and-non-exempt facility total. Rounding produces a 99.99% sum.

What this changes for a supplier

For a waived-testing product, the 84,829 physician-office laboratories in the Waiver category provide a defined starting cohort. Other certificate categories may also perform waived testing, so this is not the entire eligible market.

For moderate- or high-complexity non-waived testing beyond the limited PPM pathway, Compliance and Accreditation provide a starting population of 13,361 non-exempt physician-office laboratories: 9,104 + 4,257. That is 11.69% of the 114,313 non-exempt total, before territory and testing-menu checks.

A Waiver certificate permits waived testing only; Provider Performed Microscopy Procedures permits specified microscopy procedures and waived testing. Compliance and Accreditation have broader permissions under the applicable conditions in the CMS-116 instructions.

Define eligibility before collecting candidates

Write one brief: “Find physician-office laboratories in [territory] whose certificate pathway and verified testing activity fit [product requirement].” Specify the testing and operational requirements before reviewing records.

Count laboratories when assessing technical coverage and purchasing organizations when planning accounts. A smaller relevant category can be a better starting population than a larger unrelated one; the ranking alone cannot establish the best sales opportunity.

Create a focused laboratory export in QOPE

Open QOPE Laboratories to create a state-level candidate CSV. For the waived-testing example, start with your target state + Physician Office + Waiver.

QOPE’s catalog documents these filters and lists Laboratories as a premium dataset on Pro and Teams. The following steps follow its table and export documentation:

  1. Apply the State, Facility type, and Certificate type filters using the available values.
  2. Record the freshness timestamp, filter selections, and filtered row count.
  3. Open Export, choose CSV, and select the available identifier, name, location, facility-type, and certificate-type columns. Inspect the offered sample download first.
  4. Check the export count. The documented cap is 1,000 rows per file; compare it with the filtered total before treating the file as complete.

If the result exceeds the cap, narrow it using a relevant additional filter, such as ownership type. For multiple files, retain each filter definition and check for gaps and overlaps before combining them.

Use three review outcomes: eligible when the requirements are supported, ineligible when evidence establishes a disqualifying condition, and unknown when evidence is insufficient. Record the evidence and review date. Report unreviewed records separately; a capped or selective review cannot establish a population-wide eligibility rate.

Evidence boundary: the ranking and calculations below were checked against CMS. The QOPE steps follow documentation, not a tested signed-in export; its retained-record population has not been reconciled to CMS. A dataset update timestamp alone does not establish the reporting date of every field.

Method and limitations

The 29 published facility counts sum to 301,284. We sorted them descending and retained the ten largest, including Other; there are no ties at the cutoff. Facility counts and individual shares are reproduced from CMS. Combined and certificate shares are calculated as count ÷ the stated denominator × 100, rounded to two decimals.

September 2026 is the report period, not an exact extraction day or annual average. No additional geographic filter or record-level deduplication was applied.

The numerical checks performed were:

CheckResult
Sum all 29 facility categories301,284, matching the published facility total.
Sort all categories and inspect the boundaryTen selected; no cutoff tie; Community Clinic exceeds Dialysis by 41.
Recalculate each top-ten shareAll ten match the published percentage at two decimals.
Reconcile the physician-office certificate breakdown114,313; rounded shares sum to 99.99%.

These checks validate the transcription and arithmetic, not the underlying record population. CMS-116 permits qualifying multiple-location arrangements under one certificate, so registrations cannot establish buildings, purchasing accounts, or present operations and quality.

What the ranking cannot answer

It cannot rank test volume, unused capacity, revenue, or qualified customers. Those questions require comparable testing data or a record-level eligibility review. The 13,361 certificate-defined population is therefore a research starting point, not an addressable-market estimate.

Sources

CMS may replace the report at the same URL. When reproducing this ranking, retain the dated source file and confirm that its report period is September 2026.

More analysis like this

We post short breakdowns of CMS and FDA data on LinkedIn.

Follow QOPE on LinkedIn
Follow QOPE in GoogleAdd QOPE as a preferred source